VISA TO VIETNAM
Visa Vietnam
vietnam travel guide for visa vietnam

Visa to Vietnam

Visa to Vietnam

Most of visitors to Vietnam require to obtain a Vietnam visa and Passports must be valid 6 months after their planned exit from Vietnam.

vietnam visa exception

Nationals from Norway, Swiden, Demark, Filand, Russia, Japan and South Korea traveling to Vietnam for 15 days or less do not need to apply for an entry visa to Vietnam with condition that their passports are valid at least 3 months and they can show their return tickets. If they wish to stay longer than 15 days, they will have to apply for Vietnam visas.

Tourists holding ASEAN passports do not need Vietnam visas for a visit up to 30 days. Philippines passport holders do not need visa Vietnam for a visit upto 21 days.

tourist visa to vietnam

A tourist visa is normally a single entry visa for one month stay unless a multiple entry is requested. Forexample, if you exit Vietnam for a visit to Cambodia and want to come back Vietnam, you will have to get a new visa to Vietnam to re-enter the country. Therefore, you should pay attention to your travel iternary before applying for single or multiple Vietnam visas. Tourist visas can be extended easily in Vietnam.

Nowadays, Vietnam has been more and more open in issuing Vietnam visas to foreign tourists. There are two ways to get a visa to Vietnam:

1/ vietnam visa application in your country before departure

Apply directly at the Vietnam embassy or Vietnam consulate in your country (at the moment this can easily be done through internet). It may take from 4 to 10 days.

requirement and procedure for Vietnam visas:

  • Passport of at least 6 months valid.
  • Visa application form.
  • 2 photos of 4*6 inch.

The visa application form may vary from one Vietnam Embassy to another Vietnam Embassy, so you need to take the form from the Vietnam Embassy or Vietnam consulate where you will get the visa. Submit this form filled with your original passport, 2 or 3 photo and visa fee.

Note: A tourist visa to Vietnam is normally a single entry visa. If you apply for a multiple entry visa to Vietnam, you should double-check your visa stamp in your passport carefully when collecting your visa from the Vietnam embassy or Vietnam consulate. This is because a single visa to Vietnam is normally issued.

2/ obtain visa to vietnam on arrival

Visitors can get visa to vietnam upon arrival at Vietnam 's international airports like Tan Son Nhat airport in Ho Chi Minh city, Danang airport or Noi Bai airport in Hanoi. It costs from $ 50 to $ 85. When we send you the invitation letter, you should print a copy to show before aboarding or being needed.

requirement and procedure for Vietnam visas:

  • Full name on your passport.
  • Gender.
  • Passport number.
  • Date of issue and expiry.
  • Place of issue
  • Date of birth.
  • Nationality.
  • Date of arrival.
  • flight number and time.
  • Fax number or email.

On arrival, you still need to fill a form, 2 photos and $ 25 for stamp fee per person. Other websites say that it takes you 15 minutes to get visa stamp, but actually It may take from one hour to more than that because of a big group................. That is inconvenient for you to wait at arrival counter at the airport after a long flight.

vietnam travel guide

Please contact us for more information

Map of Vietnam

Vietnam Travel Information
Customize your trip Customize your trip

Testimonials

Dear Mr. Huy Hoang
We had a wonderful amazing trip and will return as soon as we can afford it again. Thank you so much! I will write a great review on tripadvisor. Really the guides and hotels and tours were awesome. Ms. Nhung was very sweet and refreshingly honest, very likeable. Mr. Tam was fantastic, highly knowledgeable and funny. Probably our best "tour" was the day we spent on motor bikes visiting the tombs near Hue. The bikes allow for a much more intimate view of the countryside. And then - as I wrote - Mr. An was absolutely the best guide ever...Read more